Analysis of Reports on Chinese Ships Calling at the Port of Nagasaki during the Tokugawa Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Nobuyuki  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学学術院・文学部, 教授 (00194978)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNagasaki / Chinese ships / Tosen fusetsugaki / Ka'i hentai / Kiko shosetsu / Tojin fusetsugaki / Cabinet Library / Matsudaira Library / 三藩の乱 / 鄭氏 / 明清交替 / 日本乞師 / 預ケ銀
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to compose a Tosen fusetsugaki [reports on Chinese ships] database. Materials used are the Ka'i hentai, Kiko shosetsu, Tojin fusetsugaki, all in the Cabinet Library, Matsudaira Library Collection. These three records together cover the fusetsugaki covering the 55-year period from 1674 through 1728. During that time, 3,046 Chinese ships called at Nagasaki, of which 2,572 are included in the Tosen fusetsugaki. However, 181 of the ships are recorded in 60 multiple-entry records. Therefore, there are actually 2,451 fusetsugaki, and records of another 474 are missing.
The format of each record includes : (1)record information (original name of the report), (2)Chinese ship information (name, ship history), (3)crew information (number of crew, name of captain, captain's history, name of co-captain, co-captain's history, (4)history of passage (port of departure, date of departure, arrival date, route taken), (5)information on other ships (number of similar ships, those ships' captains' names, histories of those ships ; number of previous ships, their captains, their histories ; number of later ships, name of their captains, history of such ships, ships encountered at sea), (6)overseas information, (7)references. The database is based on this information.