CREATION OF THE ANCIENT AND MEDIEVAL ATSUTA SHRINE ANNALS CHARGES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Motohiro  KANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, ACADEMIC FOUNDATIONS PROGRAMS, PROFESSOR, 基礎教育部, 教授 (30288261)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAtsuta Shrine / Annals Charges / Ancient / Medieval / Shrine / 熱田神宮 / 熱田社 / 熱田杜
Research Abstract
The series of publications which are by Atsuta Shrine, namely "Atsuta Jingu Monjo" and "Atsuta Jingu Shiryo", are generally concerned only with the possession of Atsuta Shrine's old lineage or source books and copies. This narrow range poses many problems when used as the original text for research into Atsuta Shrine. Therefore, to resolve the problems to study about Atsuta Shrine in the ancient and medieval periods, I made a chronology of Atsuta Shrine in those periods named "Creation of the Ancient and Medieval Atsuta Shrine Chronology". I researched this topic from 1997 to 2000 by getting a Grant-in-Aid for Science Research supported by Japanese Ministry of Education. I worked on writing Atsuta Shrine Chronology of the ancient and medieval periods. In 2002, I was awarded a Doctorate of Philosophy in Literature. My thesis, titled "Chusei Atsutasha no Kouzou to Tenkai", dealt with the composition and movement in regard to Atsuta Shrine in the ancient and medieval periods. In 2003, I w … More as able to publish this thesis having the grant, "Kenkyuuseika Koukai Sokushinhi" supported by Ministry of Education, which is for researchers to have an opportunity to show their works to the public. I believe that these data have been of valve not only to researchers of Atsuta and other shrines, but also to scholars in the political, social, and economic fields.
My research from 1997 to 2000 required researching historical records but it was difficult to utilize materials that had not been printed. Therefore, one of my objectives for my research was to make these materials printed. From 2003 to 2006, I made data cards and attached the original materials, and also made prints of materials that had not been previously included. The format of this research was the similar style to the chronology of Atsuta Shrine in the ancient and medieval periods, "Dai Nippon Shiryo". Although it seemed to be impossible to correct all the materials in order to cover the field, the completion of this research including more details of Atsuta Shrine in the ancient and medieval periods can be used in various areas. Moreover, I expect that my research can contribute to the comparative study between Atsuta Shrine and the shrines called Shokoku Ichinomiya which are historically the supreme shrine in each of the old provinces of Japan as well as other shrines in Japan. Less