The Study on the Documents of the Suzukas, main Shinto priests in Yoshida Shrine, in the Edo Period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
WAKAMATSU Masashi  KYOTO SANGYO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Cultural Studies, Professor, 文化学部, 教授 (20230922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMO Masanori  KOGAKKAN UNIVERSITY, Shinto Institute, Professor, 神道研究所, 教授 (10268055)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsYoshida shrine / Yoshida Shintoism / the Suzukas Imperial Court religious service document / Daijo-sai (the great harvest ritual performed by Emperors after their enthronement) / Niname-sai (the harvest ritual of every year) / Kanname-sai (the harvest ritual of Ise-jingu Grand Shrine) / SUZUKA Tsuratane / Going Edo and Greeting in the Edo Castle at beginning of a year / 新嘗祭・新嘗御祈 / 鈴鹿家 / 朝廷祭祀 / 神社支配(神職支配)
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the documents of the Suzukas, main Shinto priests in Yoshida shrine, and make clear the significance of the documents and the role of the Suzukas.
Wakamatsu, the leader of this study, and some cooperators investigated about 2000 points documents about Suzukas going Edo and greeting in the Edo castle at beginning of a year of every year, and kept in acid-free paper envelopes, and made list about 1000 points. Next, they investigated about 450 points documents from the end of shogunate to the Meiji era and kept in acid-free paper envelopes. And Wakamatsu research the transmission of the old documents of the Suzukas by visiting some universities.
Kamo, the study partaker, investigated the Suzukas Imperial Court religious service document with Yoshiyuki Okada of the cooperator. They investigated every document one point and photographed it with a digital camera and kept it in an acid-free paper envelope and terminated document investigation of all 554 points.
Based on an accumulated document record, Kamo made "the Suzukas Imperial Court religious service document list". By this complete investigation, he can point out next important points.
The whole aspect of the Suzukas Imperial Court religious service document became clear for the first time. 554 points of document total amounts. Kamo can classify them as follows.
I.Daijo-sai document II.Niname-sai document III.Kanname-sai document IV.Tsuratane Suzuka document V.Suzukas ancestral records document.
In 1990,Kenzaburo Torigoe and others edited "The Suzukas Daijo-sai document". But, they introduced only 96 points. By Kamo's study, all of the Suzukas documents were introduced.
The Suzukas document was done deposition of to Kogakkan University which was a proper function school of Kamo in December 2005, by a proposal of Mr.Mayor of Suzuka male of the person of possession.