Comparison historic consideration about relations with negotiations and sovereignty of two religion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HONGO Masatsugu  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70202306)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordshistory / religion / Celt / 宗教間の交渉 / 王権と宗教 / 宗教文化 / 他界観 / 比較史
Research Abstract
2003.4〜2003.9 : Writing a book. "A study of legal codes state Buddhism in Japan". I arranged and generalized my conventional study.
2003.9〜2004.3 : Getting cooperation of Prof.Richard Bowring, University of Cambridge, Dr.John Breen and Dr.Lucia Dolce, University of London, I went ahead through the study about the actual situation of fusion with God and Christianity to been in the old traditional and narration of the Celts. In them, a thing with the element which was common to Japanese classic, descript of folk history and the Japan Chronicle in the narrations of a case to relate to an idea for the death and divinization of a natural object, politics and military affairs shared it.
2004.4〜2005.3 : I performed a summary of the study and prepared report making.