Research on the documents of Kinmochi-Saionji
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Yuko  Ritsumeikan University, College of letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00262056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONGO Masatsugu  Ritsumeikan University, College of letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70202306)
OZEKI Motoaki  Ritsumeikan University, College of letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40211825)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsKinmochi-Saionji / Modern Japanese political history / the elder statesman / 政治家 / 歴史史料 / 日本近代史 / 桂園時代 / 明治 / 大正 / 立憲政友会 / 政治 / 文書史料 / 公家
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to introduce the old documents on Kinmochi-Saionji (who was the elder statesman in modern Japanese history) to the public.
The documents were found by kintomo-Saionji (who is a descendant of Kinmochi-Saionji) in the stack room of Saionji family. Kintomo-saionji deposited them with the library of Ritsumeikan University, so we can sort out and study them as a depositor. For the purpose we organized a society called Saionji-Kinmochi-monjo-kenkyukai with many young graduate students of Ritsumeikan graduate school, Ryukoku graduate school, Osaka graduate school, Kansai graduate school and so on.
All society members can read the old documents and each member charge one or two subject of the documents (see the report).
The society was held once in a month (some long term meeting was held in summer and winter vadation).
We decipher the old documents and throw light on the background of the documents.
As the result of this study, we confirmed the importance of the documents, especially in the modern Japanese political history.
Some important documents were included such as the documents on secret funds of the Saionji Cabinet.
The result on this study on this subsidy is following ;
1.We sorted out the documents and made a detailed list on the documents.
2.We deciphered half part of the old documents and threw lights on the background of the documents.
3.We wrote some introduce papers on the documents ; one of them is already published as a research report on the secret funds of the second Saionji cabinet by Tochiki Koyama (one of the member of this study) in the "Journal on the media history".