The Database Compilation of the Items Written Down in the Yoshida Shinto House Record ; "Ohiroma Zakki." and a Study of Shinto Records
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
HATAKAMA Kazuhiro  Tenri University, Oyasato Institute for the Study of Religions, Assistant Professor, 附属おやさと研究所, 助教授 (50271424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Hideo  Tenri University, Faculty of Human Studies, Assistant Professor, 人間学部, 助教授 (60309523)
INOUE Tomokatsu  Osaka Museum of History, Curator, 学芸部, 学芸員 (10300972)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsShinto Shrine / Shinto Priests / Yoshida House / Shirakawa House / Ohiroma Zakki / Shinto / Suika Shinto / Database / 近世 / 本所
Research Abstract
There are two purposes of this study. First, we made a basic format of the indexes of "Ohiroma Zakki." which was the diary of the Yoshida Shinto House in the early modern period. And thereby we make it easy to use this document and develop the Shinto studies. (1) Secondly, We examined the trends and thoughts of the Shirakawa House that was against the Yoshida House or the Shinto priests staying in the local regions. (2)
About 1, we decided specifications of the digital conversion from the microfilms and converted about 15%, 24,000 sheets into digital. Following it, we made an input format, and input items sequentially. One index consists of items of the place name, the Shinto shrine name, the file number and the date. We have made 11,000 indexes for 100 books of "Ohiroma Zakki." However, I decided to add a person's name to the index, because we cannot grasp the trends of the persons who appeared quite frequently and were often omitted their Shinto shrine names. The work of adding names of the Shinto priests and linking the index to the digital data is the challenge of the future.
About 2, Hatakama examined historical materials of the Shirakawa House opposed to the Yoshida House from the latter half of the 18th century, and compared two Houses. As a result, it became clear that the Shirakawa House worked on the common people widely. In addition, He examined relations with the Shirakawa House and Suika-Shinto or National Learning. And he highlighted that Shinto was related to domain duties closely through an example of Miyazu Domain.