A Comprehensive Study of the Relationship between Modern China and Japan and the Bandits in the Documents of the Foreign Ministry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe Kokugakuin Tochigi Journal of Japanese History Department
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masahiro  Kokugakuin Tochigi Journal of Japanese History Department, Professor, 日本史学科, 教授 (20188337)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsManchurian Bandits / Central Burean of kanto / Report Consulates / Police Power / outside the Lersed Territory / 馬賊関係史料 / 外務省記録 / 支那馬賊関係雑件 / 馬賊関係事件 / 関東都督と関東州の行政 / 辛亥革命と満州 / 「馬賊」観 / 「馬賊」の呼称 / 田中義一関係文書 / 日露戦争後の軍政 / 満州の治安維持 / 匪賊 / 馬賊
Research Abstract
The aim of my study is to give light to the ducuments of the Foreign Ministry "Matters Concerninng with Chinese bandits," and to investigate the problems lying at the bottom of the diplomatic issues related between Japan and China before the World War II.
The results of my study are :
(1)to get the new knowledge about the problems of the negotiation between Japan and China in the damage accident of the bandits, Japanese pariticipation in the bandits and the Japanese polce power of the regulations of the bandits, according to the reports of the Central Burean of Kanto and of the Consulates around Manchuria such as Hoten generai Consulate.
(2)to make clear the actual Conditions :
such as the chief bandits and sub bandits around Manchuria, by the secret investigation of every Manchurian consulate. acording to the detailed reports their birth places, previous records, ages and Constituent menbers, arms, dresses, the numbers of horses and the headquarters.
(3)to make it clear why the Japanese people called the rebels called "hong huz" in the Manchurian society the bandits, retrospectively to the beginning of Meiji era.