Research of the silk thread as a material for reproduction of cultural properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionGangoji Research Institute of Archaeology, Cultural Anthropology, and Conservation Science
Principal Investigator
OMURA Mari  Gangoji Research Institute of Archaeology, Cultural Anthropology, and Conservation Science, 研究部, Investigator (10261215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Naomi  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, 研究部, Investigator (10193806)
INOUE Michiko  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, 研究部, Engineer (70223279)
KIZAWA Naoko  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, 研究部, Investigator (50270773)
SATO Masanori  Kyoto Institute of technology, Emeritus professor (30027859)
SASAKI Yoshiko  Kyoto Institute of technology, その他, Investigator (00423062)
小山 弓弦葉  (独)東京国立博物館, 文化財部, 研究員 (10356727)
小山 弓弦葉  東京国立博物館, 文化財部, 研究員 (10356272)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsrace of silkworm / silk reeling technique / hand-operated silk reeling instrument / denier / quantity and quality of sericin / degumming / degummmg resistance / Chinese archaic braids / 繭層セリシン / 易溶性セリシン / 糸質評価法 / 精錬抵抗 / 船載絹糸 / 熨斗目 / 〓 / 撚り糸 / 『止戈枢要』 / 手世良(テセラ)糸 / 前漢 / 纓 / 詩経 / 周 / 執轡如組 / 練減率 / 延喜式 / 藁灰 / 光沢 / 威糸 / 生糸 / 練糸 / 復元材料 / 絹糸 / 生繰 / 塩蔵 / 殺蛹法 / 繰糸法
Research Abstract
We researched characteristics of silk threads taken from cocoons of silkworms preserved in Japan today in order to select suitable threads for reproduction of silk fabrics as cultural properties which were made before the Meiji period. It is said that the texture of ancient silk fabrics is difficult to represent using silk threads which are made nowadays under mass production because reeling techniques from cocoons and manufacturing techniques of silk fabrics in Japan were totally changed during the Meiji period.
So we tried to understand which kinds of law material and techniques are more useful to reproduce ancient silk fabrics such as braids using loop-manipulation technique or other silk fabrics because some of them are seriously damaged and difficult to use for exhibitions. Denier, quantity and quality of sericin, degumming resistance of threads and components of solutions of lye from straw were examined.
As samples we made threads from cocoons of 10 races of silkworm using hand-operated silk reeling instrument ; 6 of them are classified as Chinese origin ; Shokou, Hikou, Kankou-shaken, Shokei, Santou-sanmin, Chouyou, and 4 of them are classified as Japanese origin ; Sakurahime, Matamukashi, Aojuku, Onishijira. The number of race preserved in Japan is about 470 in all.
Under the same condition of degumming using lye from straw and dyeing using Japanese madder, they especially showed difference in texture and the gloss of threads. It is concerned very much with degree of degumming and also the quality and quantity of sericin which is differ from each thread. It depends also on the food (quality of mulberry leaves), circumstances throughout feeding period and preserve techniques of cocoons.
Beside these we observed some Chinese archaic braids with Plain Oblique Twining and Two-layered Oblique Interlacing in Hubei province, China. It seems that they were also made by loop-manipulation technique using very fine silk threads which are required farther research.