A Study on Historical Dynamics of the Religious Network Formation in Fujian and Taiwan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Hiroshi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (00229626)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFujian / Taiwan / Local Temple / Religious Specialists / Religious Exchange / Emigration / Lineage Organization / Taoist Ritual / 民間信仰 / 道教 / 宮廟 / 移民史 / 儀礼 / 宗教文化 / ネットワーク / 碑文 / 道士 / 儀礼文書
Research Abstract
This Study aims to investigate the fundamental importance of religious network formation among local temples in Southeast China, Fujian province and Taiwan from historical viewpoint.
There are three main themes to which this study makes great efforts to collect materials and understand its contents in depth.
1) To collect and read materials of local temple histories and local ritual specialists, for example, such as local temple inscriptions and ritual documents which had recently published or were collected photos and copies directly
2) In order to understand individual cases of local temple networks, to select and make historical investigation on few typical temples which are until now maintaining its network to Taiwan and Southeast Asia.
3) To put each case studies into broader macro historical contexts, in order to make clear positive or negative historical factors influencing on the temple network formation and its development.
As a result, I selected two local temples located in coastal area of Haichneg Prefecture Fujian Province, one is Xian Chenghuang Miao prefectural city god temple, another is Zhengshun Gong Temple of Qiu lineage at Xinjiang Villqage near Amoy City.
Depending mainly on the various kind of temple inscriptions, Confucian and Taoist ritual materials, Local Gazetteers and recent reports written by local scholars, this study has restored the historical dynamics of temple activities, concluded that two eras, late Qing to early Republican and after 1990, religious and economic networks functioning between local temples beyond narrow political boundaries were and are relatively evident and vivid.