A Study on the War-time Mobilization by the Chinese Nationalist Government and its Consequent Structural Change of the Basic Social Units in Rural Areas during the Shino-Chinese War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SASAGAWA Yuji  Saitama University, Faculty of Liberal Art, professor, 教養学部, 教授 (10196149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Satoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Humanity, professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80144187)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsShino-Japanese war / Nationalist government / food / soldiers / war-time mobilization / rural areas / social structure / structural change / 知識青年従軍運動 / 構造的変容
Research Abstract
The Chinese Nationalist government during the Shino-Japanese war had no way but to mobilize all the material and human resources, food and soldiers, urgently and on a massive scale. Generally, this kind of war-time mobilization cannot be achieved without the enhanced control of society by the local-administrative authority as well as the improved organizational cohesion of its basic social units themselves. However, neither of them adequately existed in the Chinese society at that time. Furthermore, in the rural areas where people had received little education and information, it was not easy to appeal to their nationalistic sentiment in order to derive the consensus from them. Making use of newly found historical evidences, this study, focusing the experiences in Sichuan Province, analyzed how the war-time mobilization was actually conducted under this difficult situation and what contradictions did accompany to the process. In conclusion, this study demonstrates that the traditional society underwent a structural change which then played important historical roles in the development of modern China. It also made a comparison with the experience of the Japanese society which was under the similarly harsh war-time control. By this comparison this study could illuminate the peculiarities of Chinese society at the time more precisely.