A Preliminary Study on the Routes of Diffusion of Islam and Its Legends
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INABA Minoru  Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (60201935)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIslam / Afghanistan / Turk / Buddhism / Indian Ocean / Sri Lanka / 遠距離交易
Research Abstract
The diffusion and expansion of Islam was a phenomenon which should be considered not only as a matter of religion but also that of civilization. To attain a comprehension of this phenomenon, this research project has been aimed to investigate what place it had gone through and what it encountered there, which is supposed to be the first step for understanding the so-called Islamization and Islamication. Afghanistan was chosen for the field of inland route survey, while South India and Sri Lanka were for maritime route survey. As for Afghanistan, it has been clarified that the people whom Muslim encountered in the 7th and 8th centuries were Turks of Khalaj origin. They not only prevented further advance of Muslims for nearly two centuries, but also had been active even after the area was conquered by Muslims. Moreover they took part in a second wave of Muslim conquest of Northern India in the 12th century. On the other hand, the research of maritime route had been interrupted by unexpected disaster in the end of 2004. Thereafter research has shifted to the survey of literary sources. As a result, some interesting features in the Muslim societies in Sri Lanka and South India could be illuminated through the comparison of two legends in Sri Lanka and South India concerning the first coming of Islam there. These should be connected with the vicissitudes of Indian Maritime Trade and casted into further comparative study with the similar stories in other places such as Southeast Asia or China.