A research of the administrative structure of Islamic states in the pre-modern India.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKobe University (2005-2006)
Kyoto University (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
MASHITA Hiroyuki  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70303899)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMughals / India / South Asia / パキスタン / 古文書 / ムガル帝国 / ペルシア語 / 制度史 / 写本 / 制度 / パンジャーブ大学図書館 / パンジャーブ公共図書館 / ダヤール・スィング図書館
Research Abstract
The research report comprises of a full collation for critical edition of the so-called Ahwal-i Asad Beg and its historiographical study. The unpublished Persian work is one of the important narrative sources for history of the administrative structure of the Mughal Empire. The historiographical study not only establishes the value of this historical source but also offer principles for its critical edition. For the purpose of presenting all the knowledge acquired under the grant program, the collation text prepared under the principles includes almost all the variant readings as well as the critical treatment by the present editor. The text, therefore, contains the final data before the critical edition.
The investigator has analyzed another important source, the genre of dastur al-'amal (to be translated, 'manual of official transaction') by deciphering manuscript written in highly cursive script, now preserved mainly in European libraries, such as the British Library (London), the Bo … More dleian Library (Oxford), the Bibliotheque Nationale (Paris) and so on. Examination into the outlines and contents of each works of the genre has revealed the following tentative conclusions, 1. the dastur al-'amals generally contains practical information for clerical officers, such as way of indication of the days, months and years of the calendars under which the Mughal administration was operated, the siyaq script by which numerals in accounting documents were written, the forms of various official documents and so on; 2. the dastur al-'amals in many cases, contain broader information of the Mughal administration such as statistics of the revenue from each of the states under the Mughal control; 3. in spite of the general analogies among the contents of the dastur al-'amals as mentioned above, many significant differences or variations can be found in their details, which may be attributed to the time and place of origin of each work. Separate papers by the investigator are under preparation for the problems of the dastur al-'amals.
As for the Ain-i Akbari, an indispensable source for the Mughal administrative history, the investigator has revealed vast number of the significant variant readings between the text of the published edition and that of manuscripts belonging to earlier date. The textual variation has critical influence on statistic information such as the revenue table and the salary schedule of officers. The investigator, therefore, entered many part of the variant readings from earlier manuscripts in order to reconstruct an authentic text of the statistic information. Less