City and Power in Modern China; with reference to the formation of mass media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIZUHA Nobuo  Graduate School of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院総合科学研究科, 助教授 (50229712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SODA Saburo  Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (40106779)
KUSUNOSE Masaaki  Graduate School of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院総合科学研究科, 教授 (40033518)
KANEKO Hajime  Shimanoseki City University, Faculey of Eionamics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70194917)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCity / Guomindang / China Communist Party / Liberalism / Nationalism / Mediashpere / the 1949 Revolution / 抗日戦争 / 都市知識人 / 立憲主義 / マス・メディア / 中華民国 / 北京政府 / 立憲主義・立憲運動 / 中央・地方関係 / 清末 / 重慶国民政府 / 清朝 / 南京政府 / 上海 / 日中戦争
Research Abstract
From the End of Qing Dynasty to the Republic of China, cities in China formed their basic " political public sphere". You could see that in a few cities such as Shanghai, Beijing and Kunming and in these cities, intellectuals who disassociated their idea from Guomindang and China Communist Party strongly protested against each "Party-State" System and demanded liberalism toward the 1949 Revolution. In this research, we call them liberalists in China because we think they approached uplifted nationalism in a very unruffled manner and tried to create a new political system and culture to be rooted with liberal values which build around Dignity of Individual in China thorough the Mediashpere.
However, those liberal movements were intensely criticized by not only each party leaders but also Left-wing intellectuals of China Communist Party in Hong Kong. Freedom of Speech which was allowed in Hong Kong played its part on criticizing the liberal movements.