Lineage and Regional Society in Song China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Takatoshi  Kochi University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00261561)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordslineage / Song dynasty / kinship / family / clan / China / Qing / history / 移住 / 范氏 / 規範 / 秩序 / 財産 / 家 / 房 / 螺旋構造 / 寄居 / 国際アジア北アフリカ研究者会議 / 国際アジア歴史学家学会 / 蘇州 / モデル
Research Abstract
Chinese lineages consist of the twin elements of vertical relationships centered on father-son relations and horizontal relationships centered on relations between siblings, and these possess an intertwining order and structure similar to a spiral staircase. It is this feature that represents the most salient difference with European modes of kinship, and it is also the most distinctive feature of the Chinese lineage. Japanese research on the clan primarily in Song dynasty history has three special characteristics. Firstly, it does not deal with the clan in terms of contribution, but pursues the methodology of considering when and how the clan was formed, along with its development, while positioning it within society. Secondly, there is the point that the topic of the clan is examined over a long time span, in particular in collaboration through close comparisons between Song and Yuan history and Ming and Qing history. Then thirdly, there is the point of emphasis on collaboration. This is particularly striking in the case of Song dynasty historical research, where topics on the family and the clan are not examined simply through the discipline of history, but scholarly research is carried out under the aegis of anthropology and sociology and of course philosophy and thought, and literary studies.