A basic study on the rationality of the financial bureaucrat in the late Ming dynasty standing on numerical items computerized
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKochi Univercitv
Principal Investigator
YOSHIO Hiroshi  Kochi University, Humanity, professor, 人文学部, 教授 (40158390)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsChinese History / Ming dynasty / finance / bureaucrat / numerical item / Bi ziyan(畢自厳) / Duzhi zouyi (度支奏議) / administrative document / 財政史 / 李自成の乱
Research Abstract
There are three remarkable results for this project. The first result is about the works written by Bi ziyan 畢自厳 who was a famous financial bureaucrat of hubu 戸部 in the late Ming dynasty In the Rare Book Restoration Center of National Library of China, I investigated six works Bi ziyan had written. Consequently I found the document which he had proposed voluntarily as a gentry xiangshen 郷紳 to the people of his home town where occurred a very serious drought then. According to the contents of his writing, the motivation of Bi ziyan's action. as one financial bureaucrat was based on the same sense of crisis, about the local community as gentries had the orientation of jingshi jinmin 経世済民R in the late Ming dynasty The second result is about the basis of the rationality Bi ziyan own had. The Duzhi zouyi 度支奏議 has the Tanggao 堂稿 that Bi ziyan wrote as the head of financiall ministry hubu shangshu 戸部尚書 which has approximately 3,600 numerical items. Then it was so useful to format those values in work sheet using computer application software (Microsoft Excel, MicrosoftAccess). Through these operations, I found that Bi ziyan had decided to advance his several financial policies based on exact calculation about taxes called xinxiang 新餉, jiuxiang 旧餉, which were including the settlement of arm expenditure for the battle against Manzu 満族, not only between Sichuan 四川 and Shanxi 陜西 but also between liaoxiang 遼餉 and jingyun nianlingyin 京運年例銀. The third result is comparing the contents of The Duzhi zouyi collected at The Toyo Bunko with that as one of the Xuxiu sikuquanshu 続修四庫全書 collected at National Library of China. Based on this comparative research, a synthetic list on all of documents in the Duzhi zouyi has been Completed.