A Study of Qing Archival System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KATO Naoto  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (90130468)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsManchu / Archival documents / Historical Materials / the Qing dynasty / Bordered Red Banner / Archives / Eight Banners / Historiography / 「金例」 / 満洲語 / 〓紅旗档 / 内国史院档 / 満洲 / 公文書 / 〓紅旗 / 文書制度 / 通信伝達
Research Abstract
In these three years, I examined the archival system of the Qing dynasty by two ways. The first is a study for the archival documents of the Bordered Red Banner Office which the Toyo Bunko, the Oriental Library possesses. Since I investigated some inside documents of the Bordered Red Banner Office, I prepared a Catalogue of the Bordered Red Banner Archives, Guanxu Documents, 1875-1908.
The Second、 I carried out investigation of the Qing documents in Taiwan, Europe and America. It were the documents possessed in Vatican library, Jesuit Archives at Vatican, Khabarovsk City Archives, Amur Region Local Museum at Blagoveshchensk, Museum of Blagoveshchensk Normal University, Harvard University library, and the Institute for the History and Linguistic of Academia Sinica in Taiwan. In Vatican in particular, I discovered some Manchu documents of a Qing officer in a record of Jesuit Mission in the 18th century. And also, I found some old Manchu archives dated on the period of Taidzong, Hongtaiji reign 1626-1643.
By the research for these three years, the Qing Archival system, especially the documental system inside Banner office became clear concretely. It is one of the big results of this study to have discovered some unknown documents kept at the Jesuit Archives at Vatican and other archives.