The Research for local cultures as seen from the Qin and Chu bamboo-scripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Motoo  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor (60225167)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsQin and Han dynasties / Qin and Chu Bamboo-scripts / Dao / Bashu / Chu / Qinchuan qinjian / Zhangjiashan Haniian / Rishu / 睡虎地秦簡 / 楚簡 / 地域文化 / 南越国木簡 / 巴蜀文化 / 楚文化 / 閩越 / 出土文字資料 / 秦簡 / 日書
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to consider how local cultures in Ancient China transformed and then disappeared through the process of the unity of China by the Qin and the process of the formation of the Qin and Han dynasties. Special attentions are paid to the Bashu and Chu districts as the best model. Major materials here were the documents unearthed from the Qin or Chu tombs. These documents are so-called preliminary texts that have not been handled by posterity.
First, the study surveyed how the Qin controlled Bashu district in terms of the functions of Dao , which is one of the local administrative systems, and the result of this survey was examined by deciphering documents such as Zouyanshu, which is one of unearthed documents from Han Tomb 247 at Zhangjiashan. Second, on the basis of the fact that Bashu, in which non-Qin people had lived, was exploited by the immigrants of Qin all this period, the study analyzed the documents(especially ones concerning the land-system) unearthe … More d from the tombs of immigrants from Qin, and at the same time fieldworks in the district were also conducted. Finally the relationship between the occupational control by Qin and immigrants was concerned.
On the other, hand, several bamboo-scripts which show the way of religious ceremony of the Chu during the Warring-states period are also unearthed from the Chu district, which had already conquered by Qin. With these, the study clarifies how the folkways of fortune-telling, sacrificial and funeral prayers were formed, and how they produce Rishu(the texts of fortune-telling) .
Both Bashu and Chu were eventually conquered and legally integrated into Qin and put under monocracy through the process of the unity of ancient China, and these local cultures rapidly disappeared. In order to analyze such a relationship between local cultures and the law of Qin and Han, this project conducted the collaborative research between Japan and China for the documents named Erlingluling and Zouyanshu unearthed from Han Tomb 247 at Zhangjiashan, and published a text that includes infrared photographs of them. Less