Project/Area Number |
15520435
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Kazunari Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学学術院・文学部, 教授 (90139501)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Fuyanlu(〓延路) / Fort Jintang(金湯城) / Kozlov / Khara-Khoto / Jicanglhuizi(寄倉会子) / Shengcang(省倉) / Yananfu(延安府) / The seventh forces(第七将) / 中国史 / 出土文書 / 宋代 / 黒水城文書 / カズロフ / 牒 / 廷安府 |
Research Abstract |
There is no other documents of the Song period with names of eras except the Heishui cheng Manuscripts (黒水城文献) which collected in Russia by P.K.Kozlov in 1909. These documents were published at last in 2000 from China and we can read them now. These names of eras are Zhenghe(政和), Xuanhe(宣和),Jingkang(靖康) of Northern Song, Jianyan(建炎) of Southern Song and Fuchang(阜昌) of Qi(斉) which was a puppet nation of Jin(金). This research examined the contents of these documents and annotated translation of some leaves on military affairs at the Northwest Frontier. Many of them are related to a trial on illegal provisions at the Fort Jintang(金湯). This place is located in the present Jintang village of Zhidan county(志丹県), Shanxi sheng(陜西省). Detailed contents are unknown. That is because all of documents are fragments. This region is an important frontal military base to Xixia dynasty(西夏) through all times of Northern Song period. Fort Jintang continued resisting Jurchen(女真) attack and did not surrender to it until the first year of Shaoxing(紹興),1131. We can find it from the name of Jianyan era. Fort Jintang, however, was often occupied by Xixia army and it was the era of Shenzong(神宗) period that the Northern Song became to rule it constantly. In the second year of Yuanfu(元符),1099, the walls of Fort Jintang were constructed by the order of the central government, which remain as relics now. The trial started by an accusation of one civilian whose name was Lishi(李適). There is no explanation about his status. But he was an influential person who can accuse local government officials include the commander of this fort. I suppose that he was a merchant of grain for this fort. This documents gives suggestions in order to understand the system of the granary warehouse that was the most important system for the rule of the borderland.