A Study on the Trend of Sha-tuo Tribe during the Late Tang and Five Dynasties Period in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IWAMI Kiyohiro  WASEDA University, Faculty of Education and Integrated Arts and Sciences, Assistant Professor, 教育・総合科学学術院, 助教授 (00176562)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTang Dynasty / Five Dynasties Period / Sha-tuo / Turk / Sogdian / ソグド人 / 五代十国 / 突廠 / 李克用
Research Abstract
In July 2004, we presented a paper on a review the genealogy of Sha-tuo based on the "Epitaph of Li Ke-yong" at The Society of Tang History held in Kun-ming China. Active exchange of views ensued after the presentation. Also this year, research was conducted on existing publications on Sha-tuo. Existing publications in the field can be roughly categorized into the following : 1)analyses of the genealogy of Sha-tuo, 2)analyses of the power structure of Sha-tuo after immigration into Shan-xi region, 3)analyses of the human relationship between Sha-tuo and Sogdian, 4)analyses of the Sha-tuo's naturalization as Chinese. As for 1), it was found that the traditional view needs to be revised as a result of the appearance of the "Epitaph of Li Ke-yong".
The most attention-attracting topic in the field at the moment among the four categories mentioned above is 3 ; the analysis of the human relationship between Sha-tuo and Sogdian. It is imperative to note that reference to Sha-tuo is used in two distinct contexts ; one which refers to the traditional core power of the Turkish descent, and the other which refers to a larger power created by a fusion with other tribes such as Sogdian. The former can be seen as Sha-tuo in a narrow sense, and the latter, in a broader sense. Both are found within Xin Tang-shu Sha-tuo zhaun, the basic historical source for Sha-tuo research. It is now being unraveled that in the broader sense was formed after immigrated to Shan-xi region. In 2005, research was focused on creating translation notes of Xin Tang-shu Sha-tuo zhaun based on the findings mentioned above. This research report will consist of an analysis of traditional research and the translation notes of Xin Tang-shu Sha-tuo zhaun.