The Overall Research on Maritime Exclusion of Yuan-Ming Dynasties and Regional Society in Coast.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
DANJO Hiroshi  Kyoto women's university, the faculty of literature, professor, 文学部, 教授 (60163721)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMaritime Exclusion / Tribute for the Court / Japanese Pirate / Maritime Trade Commissioner / Overseas Trade / Coastal Defense / 朝貢制度 / 海商 / 海民 / 冊封 / 違禁下海 / 下海通番 / 舟山 / 月港
Research Abstract
"Maritime Exclusion" is always comprehended as an act that prohibits people from sea within conventional studies. Therefore they did not examine things about substance almost. In this study, I research it through all periods, examine the Maritime Control Policy from Yuan Dynasty to Qing Dynasty. I clarify the purpose and formation of each dynasty and divide the Maritime Exclusion periods as follows.
1)The Germ Period ; Yuan Dynasty's Maritime Control Policy that dealt with the riot of the shore part with development of overseas trading.
2)The Establishment Period ; Maritime Exclusion in the beginning of Ming Dynasty prohibited people from sea and stopped overseas trading by autocracy power.
3)The Looseness Period ; After middle 15th century, the middle of Ming Dynasty, Maritime Exclusion lost its validity by activation of illegal import trading.
4)The Reorganization Period ; Maritime Exclusion in the end of Ming Dynasty, for tieing the Japanese Pirate's activities down and stopping illegal … More import, the government of Ming Dynasty opened the port "yue Gang (月港)"in Fujian.
5)The Wartime Reinforcement Period ; Maritime Exclusion in the begininng of Qing Dynasty, was carried out strictly to fight against Taiwan Zheng Clan (鄭氏).
6)The Lull Period ; Maritime Exclusion in the middle of Qing Dynasty, from the end of 17th century when "Open Embargo (開海禁)" was carried out until Opium War.
7)The Declination Period ; Maritime Exclusion in the latter half term of Qing Dynasty, after opening port by defeat of Opium War.
Maritime Exclusion has four characteristics. 1)the real purpose of Maritime Exclusion is "coastal defense" 2)Maritime Exclusion in Ming dynasty was Maritime Control Policy. It was different from the control policy of former dynasties in substantiality. 3)The meaning of Maritime Exclusion in Ming Dynasty is different from Qing Dynasty. Because in Ming Dynasty the system of Maritime Exclusion=Tribute for the Court that maintained international order. 4)The word Maritime Exclusion has width and narrowness implication. Confusion ocoured because of no distinction in its width and narrowness meaning. Less