The Mediterranean World as a Part of the Islamic World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI Hideharu  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20187561)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIslamic World / Europe / Mediterranean World / Islamic Nature / 16^<th> Century / Ottoman Turks / Islamic Culture / Islamic Society / 15世紀 / 航海技術 / 航海案内書
Research Abstract
In this project it is intended to investigate the Islamic nature of the Mediterranean World by clarifying Islamic aspects to be seen in the Mediterranean World. The fact that the three-fourths of the shoreline of the Mediterranean Sea was taken in the Islamic World in the 16^<th> century makes us sure that the Mediterranean World has Islamic nature to some extent. But only few attempts have so been made to regard the Mediterranean World as a part of the Islamic World. This project aims at seeing the history of the Mediterranean World which has been treated in the perspective of European history in a new light in the perspective of the history of the Islamic World by reexamining the history of the Mediterranean World focusing on the Ottoman Turks until the 16^<th> century.
For this purpose, historical materials on the Islamic World, Europe and other historical worlds were widely analyzed as basic work. Furthermore, based on the results, Islamic aspects involved in the Mediterranean World were extracted and Islamic nature of the Mediterranean World was examined. We can see that the Mediterranean World has been strongly influenced by the Islamic culture and the Islamic society in the sphere of daily life of its people, and the Islamic nature of the Mediterranean World has been verified concretely through analysis of the historical materials, especially a navigation book of Mediterranean Sea composed by a Muslim Ottoman subject.
Because the theme of this project has great potential for further development, it has not yet been satisfactorily investigated in the given term. In the report of this project, concrete descriptions on the Islamic aspects of the Mediterranean World described in the historical materials are presented. I hope it will be a profitable means of closer investigation.