Study of the Eastern Asian Nations Collected the Foreign Reports from 14^<th> C. till in the early 20^<th> Century.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Akira  Kansai University, The Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70121895)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsXiaer guanzhen / Taipingtianguo / Korean Mission / Taiwan / Lin shuang-wen / Beijing / Chinese Ships / Foreign Reports / 清朝 / 明朝 / 朝鮮国 / 琉球 / 鄭經 / 使節 / 東アジア海域諸国 / 『遐邇貫珍』 / 近日雑報 / ペリー艦隊 / 上海小刀会
Research Abstract
The Eastern Asian Nations collected many Foreign Reports by various matters from 14^<th> C. till in the early 20^<th> Century.
The Xiaer guanzhen (The Chinese Serial), Chinese Monthly, published at Hong Kong from Sep.1855 to May 1856. These Monthly is 33 numbers. The news is the important events of Japan and China or Ryukyu. These were the rebellion of Tai-ping tian-guo and Captain M.C.Perry visited at Japan or Ryukyu. Some Japanese intellectual in the last days of the Tokugawa shogunate collected the Chinese Serial.
Korean diplomatic mission at the Beijing collected the Foreign Reports of Taiwan or Ryukyu. They collected the reports of Taiwan or Ryukyu at Beijing, from the official interpreter of Ryukyu and Chinese government officials. The Reports Taiwan were the rebel army of Zheng Jing (鄭経) on 1681, 1682 and the rebellion of Lin shuang-wen (林爽文).
The official Interpreter visited at China from Foreign Countries, were Chinese that escaped from China for reasons of criminal cases.