In TOW SONG ERA the FUNDAMENTAL PROBLEM on THE CAPITALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionNAGANO NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOTY
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Kazuo  NAGANO NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOTY, GENERAL, ASSISTANT PROF, 一般科, 助教授 (60311023)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshunting / HUIZONG / SHENZONG / capital / city wall / Taoism / 明肅劉皇太后 / 政治空間 / 田獵 / 王権 / 畋猟 / 祥瑞 / 玉清昭応宮 / 太宗 / 首都 / 空間 / 市民 / 政治 / 儀礼 / 城壁 / 言説 / 神宗 / 蔡京
Research Abstract
During a study period, what I dealt with in the first half was pursuit of transformation of the latter period in the days of The North Song in Song capital. A big change of politics is nominated for a factor of transformation. As is generally known, it was the times of Wang Anshi new law and, in the days of 神宗, analyzed what kind of influence the influence gave a scene of the country capital in particular around a castle wall. There is the work that ran side by side with it concerning the politics situation of times of 徽宗 and the situation of the country capital. It was recognized that these relations were close excellently. Next A politics act of the emperor of a royal visit will pursue problems whether have capital space and what kind of relationt.
The analysis stopped in the north Song times, but at all, interestingly, the Emperor The North Song did not almost leave capital space. Therefore, a performance in capital space becomes important. By about 1 once a month goes and worships i … More n the attainment of the way to enlighten others and realization of the existence unreachable by reason temple which a capital is dotted with, and the emperor prays for happiness for people. And, by a destination and a process of coming and going with a palace, the emperor will expose the body to capital inhabitants. It was brought in a district with the intelligence network which developed in Song times. By this way the existence of Emperor was recognized by local people. It was one of the indispensable acts for maintenance of sovereignty for Emperor The North Song. And there is ceremonious hunting of going hunting as a traditional politics act of the Chinese emperor. I examined this hunting. The Emperor successive The North Song reached the interesting conclusion that strengthened sovereignty paradoxically by canceling going hunting. In other words it was not thought to make national policy to give priority to culture over military affairs clear when going hunting deserved to be you too much. Less