housing problem and Bourgeoisie in 19^<th> Century Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Masafumi  Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, Associate Professor, 人文社会・教育科学系, 助教授 (20242993)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshousing problem / Berlin / bourgeoisie / Urban planning / suburb / association / Germany / social history / 都市化 / 市民層 / 比較史 / 都市問題 / 郊外 / 国家 / 19世紀 / 住宅
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to estimate the historical value of the discussions of housing reformers in the era of German Unification, which despite its importance have not been studied enough. For this purpose I analyzed many books and essays, which deal with the housing problem and published at that time, and to show the realities I used the statistic on housing that were taken in Berlin from 1860's. This research has been carried under the international cooperation. I attended the conference on the international comparison of suburban villa in 19^<th> Century(October 2003/Berlin Techinische Universitat) and investigated the libraries and the document centers in Berlin on October 2003 and November 2005. As a preparation for this research, I tried to make the perspective on the housing reform movement in 19^<th> century Germany as a whole, undertook some still unexplained subjects on the housing reform in the midst of 19^<th> century, and took part in the project of translation of German Book by A.Steingart whose title is "Schauspielplatz Berliner Geschichte"(Berlin 2004). These preparation works were already or will be soon published. The results of this research project are as follows : First, the concept of ‘mixed housing of the rich and the poor', that was persuasive in the middle of the century, began to lost its conviction. Second, the importance of suburb for housing reform and the concept of treating the city as a whole emerged around this period. Lastly, while the reformers in the middle of the century grasped the social strata in the terms of ‘bourgeoisie and worker', those of the era of German Unification admitted the diversity of social starata. Upon these results I got the perspective to complete the theme which have been researched for ten years, and undertook to write the draft of the book on this theme.