Historical Investigation and Perspectives toward the future on the Viability of a Multicultural Society for Indigenous Peoples in Mexico.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
HOJO Yukari  Shiga University, Facultiy of Economics, Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (40263032)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmulticultural society / NAFTA / transnational migration / remittance / indigenous women / gender perspective / CDI / POPMI / 多文化社会 / 先住民族 / ジェンダー / エンパワーメント / インディヘニスモ政策 / インターカルチュラル教育 / 持続可能な発展 / 多文化主義(マルティカルチュラリズム) / 先住民権 / インディヘニスモ / 民族間関係 / グローバリゼーション / エスノポリティクス / 自治権 / 先住民共同体 / 人種差別
Research Abstract
For the last year of this investigation I planned to synthesize all the theoretical reading I have done so far about different types of multiculturalisms, and field works and interviews carried out in Mexico.
Besides, in order to find out the latest effects of the policies designed by the new institution "Comision Nacional para el Desarrollo de los Pueblos Indigenas (CDI)" (= National Committee for the Development of the Indigenous Peoples) I conducted interviews to the representatives of each departament of said Committee.
During the same trip I also fulfilled a series of field works accompanied by the anthropologists of the INAH (= National Institute of Anthropology and History) in Queretaro city, in the ethnic zone of the "otomi" for the purpose of interviewing women who organize for productive activities such as setting up a "maquila" (assembly plant) of the seamstresses inside the village whether on their own or under the auspices of a program named POPMI (Programa de Organizacion P … More roductiva para Mujeres Indigenas = Program for Productive Organization for Indigenous Women's sake), one of the actions of the CDI.
On the other hand, through a domestic worker I met when I was invited to the house of an investigator of communication theory in Mexico City, I had an opportunity to visit her parents in her native village, Las Moras de Tacambarillo, State of Guanajuato. It is a peasant community mestizo (mixed race) and monolingual. My intention of the visit was to find out what was happening in a village which used to be agricultural but is now abandoned without sufficient cultivators because the sons and daughters of the families, whether or not married, together with family or alone, immigrate into the United States to be able to survive although at the beginning for years almost all of them do not have legal documents like passpart or visa. In the case of the village Las Moras all the immigrants head for Texas and have settled down in a village they set up and named Pampa, Texas. In their home village their old parents and wives with little kids stay there taking care with each other. Between these two places on the opposite sides of the national border, there are constant communications by telephone and remittance or money transfer. Less