American Populism and Greenbackism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Ryo  Kobe University, Graduate School of Intercultural Studies, Professor (30127873)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPopulism / Greenbackism / Knights of Labor / Granger Movement / Farmers Alliance / Free Silver / グリーンバック運動 / フリーシルバー運動 / ウィリアム・J・ブライアン / ブルックス・アダムズ / フリーシルヴァー運動
Research Abstract
I have been working to clarify the historical origin of American Populism's financial planks since 2003 on Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)(2).
The results of this research are as follows;
First, in an article, "Populism and Greenbackism," I focused on Edward Kellogg, the father of greenbackism, to investigate his idea of Safely Fund, so-called origin of sub-treasury plan of Populists. I have found that his idea was much more broader and sophisticated than Populists'.
Second, in an article, "Brooks Adams' Expansionism," I picked up Brooks Adams, one of the most influential ideologues of American expansionism at the turn of the century. In concluding this article, I have pointed out that his expansionism was by-product of financial controversy at that time focusing greenbackism versus gold standard.
Third, in a report titled "American Populism and Greenbackism; American People's Money" (in Cultural Borderland and Marginality in Western History edited by Professor Kikuyo Tanaka as a head investigator) I have presented a perspective which will clarify the way Edward Kellogg's original idea had flowed into Populist's Omaha Platform of 1892 by suggesting a promising research we can make on the financial thoughts and social movements of important persons or organizations, such as Alexander Campbell, Henry Carey, Greenback-Labor Party, Knights of Labor, Grangers, and Farmers Alliance. And, paying attention to free-silver movements paralleling greenbackism from the end of 1870's, I am persuaded to say, we could grasp an important undercurrent of idea of natuional state which was expected to solve the social problem American people faced at that time.
Finally, I, making use of knowledge and insights I have acquired along the way of this research, have written a couple of reviews of books, such as United States Cultural History: Reading Historical Siurces eds. S. Kamei and K. Suzuki.