Change and Diversification of the Sociabilite in the Countryside of Contemporary France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
MAKIHARA Shigeru  Shimane University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00209412)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsrural society / sociabilite / literacy / letters / Emile Guillaumin / association / community / acculturation / 農民作家 / 組合 / フランス
Research Abstract
This research has tried to explore how the French rural people experienced the cultural modernization, especially the change of the sociabilite. To begin with, we examine the local history of the sharecroppers' syndicalism in the Bourbonnais region (the department of Allier). And then we study on effects of the learning of the literacy, especially the acquirement of writing among the peasantry. The correspondence of Emile Guillaumin, authentic peasant writer of the Bourbonnais, and his young friends had formed a new type of sociabilite, opened to any person who was interested in his works and the syndicalism. In other words, a sociabilite that is'nt limited of some community, or some territory. So we have to think much of the interaction of the change of sociabilite and individual's acculturation that provoked the formation of various new associations.
At the last stage of this research, we have found out that the Japanese peasant movement of 1920's had common features with that of French, by investigating the life of Inuta Shigeru, translator of "The Life of Simple Man (la Vie d'un simple)" of E. Guillaumin. Though we are preparing the next project of comparative study of peasant culture and movement, of Japan and France.