Integration of Peasants into the "All Class Law Code Order" of Imperial Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiroshi  Okayama University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70250397)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRussia / Peasant / Customary Law / Modern History / Legislation History / 私的所有権 / 法文化 / 共同体 / 法社会史
Research Abstract
In the process of The Great Reforms, the Imperial Russian government came to know the needs to integrate the peasant class, who made it the rule to resolve legal problems by the customary law, into the imperial law codes. Russian peasant was said to have a special legal view, especially in the field of property law. The focus of problems was whether to introduce the sovereignty of private ownership to the peasant world. By using such materials as volost' court decisions, decisions of district congresses of land captains and provincial boards, and arguments done by governmental committees I came to such conclusions as follows. The Imperial Russian government had came to know in the mid 19^<th> century that Russian peasants had had the special legal view about their property and tried to make an article introducing the peasant world a legal view of private ownership in the emancipation statute. But in vain. There arose a dispute. The government collected many materials about the peasant court practices to bridge the gulf between the two parties. In the changing circumstances with the development of capitalism, some peasants came to accept the imperial law code, but others remained in the traditional peasant law. This is one of the reasons why the Russian government couldn't integrate the pesant class into the imperial law order.