Research on the Political Weaks in the Early Modern England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionFaculty of Letters, Tohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KUSUNOKI Yoshihiko  Tohoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20234429)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsrecusant / witch / 国教忌避者 / ランカスタ
Research Abstract
I have researched witches and recusants in the Elizabethan England. Both were the political weaks of religion in the early modern Europe. I checked a lot of primary sources, that is State Papers in Public Record Office (now National Archive), Cotton MS. and Lansdowne MS. in the British Library, Calendar of State Papers Domestic, Acts of the Privy Council, Historical Manuscripts Commission reports, and Chetham Society Publications old and new series and so on.
I visited Little Crosby, north east of Liverpool in Lancashire, where the great recusant William Blundell presented recusants burial place, called ‘Harkirke', and visited priest holes in Worcestershire and Warickshire. These priest holes were called Harvington Hall and Baddesley Clinton. These places are out of the way and in the midst of wastelands. Recusants got safe spots easy to defend theirselves. And these places are centers of recusants and Catholic communities. It represents collectiveness which differ from witches.
They were tolerated later in the seventeenth century. Their Roles did not come to the end until toleration policy was embraced. As for contemporary matters, the key which will not make the religious weaks is the toleration policy.