The Political Information and the Journalism in the pre-modern France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MORIHARA Takashi  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学学術院, 教授 (70183663)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFrench revolution / journalism / journal / republic / political information / education / reading public / literacy / 公共空間 / 近世フランス / 世論 / 社会文化史
Research Abstract
During three years of research., I analyzed the political information and the journalism in the French pre-modern society and the culture of the press under the French Ancien Regime from various points of views, especially the relationship between the culture of the press and the sovereignty, and the problem of public space or public opinion. I tried to make a research in the historical resources of Japanese universities. Besides, I made a collection of historical studies from abroad. I prepared for the articles and notes about these studies.
1. I made a research about the idea of "republic" in the French pre-modern society. Originally it had the meaning of the nation, but it had been changing to the republic policy in the modern political sense. And I analyzed the concept of the republic of the Letters and the role of the journalism in the eighteenth century.
2. I made a research about the problem of the education in the French Ancien Regime, especially the literacy, the elementary education, and the secondary education. I was concerned about the educational thought of Rousseau, petite ecole, and the colleges. It had an important influence on the educational reform in the French Revolution. What is the role of the journalism? That is the next theme of my study.
3. I made an article about the problem of the Gazette, which was published by T. Renaudot in the seventeenth century, from the time of its first edition to the eve of the French Revolution. And its conclusion is as follows. There were two types of the political press in the French pre-modern society. One is the Gazette in the seventeenth century and the other is the Journal Politique in the eighteenth century.