Journeymen and the "Zunftverfassung"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Hironobu  Waseda University, Faculty of Education and Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 教育・総合科学学術院・教育学部, 助教授 (00260919)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsZunftverfasaung / journeymen's association / geschenktes Handwerk / autonomy of journeymen / "einschenken" and "ausschenken" / police / Reichspolizeiordnung / honor of journeymen / 職斡旋権 / 職人宿 / 職人裁判権 / 職人金庫 / 職人兄弟団
Research Abstract
The building of the journeymen's associations in late medieval Germany didn't depend on the building of the "Zunftverfassung" in the 14^<th> century, because they existed also in the cities which had no "Zunftverfassung". It was dependent on the multi causes : demographic influences, migratory-system of journeymen, funeral of the dead and the aid for the poor journeymen, and the raise of the wages.
The masters and the cities wanted not to approve the journeymen's associations from the middle of the 14^<th> to the middle of the 15^<th> century. Then journeymen developed the custom of "einschenken" and "ausschenken". That led to the formation of the "geschenkte Handwerke", which were export industries and whose journeymen were highly skilled and indispensable for the masters. Because of such backgrounds, and because the journeymen used boycotts and strikes, their associations were gradually approved by the masters and the cities from the middle of the 15^<th> century.
After the interventions of the cities, based on the "Reichspolizeiordnung" in the years of 1530,1548 and 1577 the cities had to approve the autonomy of the journeymen's associations in the 1620's. That was also repeated after the decision of the empire 1672. Indeed "einschenken" changed into the "Nachtzehrung" (drink and eat in the evening) about 1600 and "ausschenken" into the "Zehrpfenning" (money for the tour) in the second half of the 17^<th> century.
The concept of the honor of the craft guild took shape about 1500. Journeymen supported notions of honor with more tenacity than masters. The growing connection between artisans and honor derived not from the economic circumstances as demonstrated by the "closing off of the craft guild", but rather was dependent upon social context. In fact, journeymen wanted to distinguish themselves from other members of the lower social order and dishonorable people.