The study of the identities of ancient Greeks toward their communities from a diachronic point of view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKamakura Women's University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Takeo  Kamakura Women's University, Faculty of Child Studies, Associate Professor, 児童学部, 准教授 (20308331)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGreece / Roman Empire / acculturation / community / sanctuary / identity / ethnicity / polis / エトノス / アルカディア / スパルタ / 古代ギリシア / ヘレニズム世界 / 小アジア / ペロポネソス / アルカイック期
Research Abstract
The movements of the linguistic turn, the postmodemism and the gender studies etc. have caused the change of the paradigm since 1980's. This change also has forced us to revise our perceptions of Greco-Roman world. I have taken these movements into consideration and aimed to research the Greekness afresh by reconsidering toward which communities ancient Greeks had had the identities. For I have realized in the process of this reserch that there were many kinds of communities besides polis which has generally been regarded as the embodiment of the Greekness.
First of all, I ought to consider the nature of the Quellen. Many years have passed since inrinsic defects in the positive approch of historical studies had been pointed. I reconsidered the sources concerning the image of Classical Greece by taking these critiques above into account. As a result, it has become clear that the pervasive images of Ancient Greeks had been invented under the world of Roman empire in many aspects. So, this … More research examined the influences of the identities and perceptions of their own histories in the age of Roman domination for moulding the pervasive image of Greeks, It seems to be made clear by this research that there was a difference between the Greekness which Greeks under the Roman Empire attributed to it and the Greekness which Greeks before the Roman conquest over Greece had had. Therefore, this research analyzed the changes of their perceptions of Greekness from diachronic point of view, which extends from Archaicperiod to Roman period, especially considering the situations of Hellenistic period which has been ignored in the past, and I reconsidered the Greekness of its fundamental nature. It is realized that we will misunderstand the characteristics of Greek communities if our own perceptions of Modem States are applied to recognize the nature of Greek communities, because their identities had been mutable according to their situation. It seems that various kinds of communities had existed, and ancient Greeks had had various identities synchronically through common participations in various kinds of religious rites. Finally this research has concluded that it is a characteristic of the Greekness. So it is indispensable for the study of the Greekness to emphasize the irrational aspects of religious ties in various kinds of ancient Greek communities. Less