Project/Area Number |
15520468
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Kikuyo Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80207084)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | poor relief / fostering system / orphan labor / nationalism / population movements / children's aid societies / child welfare / Charles L.Brace / C・L・ブレイス / 孤児列車 / アメリカン・ナショナリズム / 慈善 / 貧困問題 / 子ども労働力 / 農村家庭への委託 / チャールズ・L・ブレイス / プレイシング・アウト / 農村委託 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, I considered how nineteenth century American nationalism was constructed in American common people, by examining the child welfare, especially, the orphan train programs to relocate poor children, women, and families from the eastern seaboard states to further western states. These placing out projects in child charities were began to be set by Charles Loring Brace and the New York Children's Aid Society in 1853 and continued to the 1920's just before the New Deal. And his programs and activities were followed and imitated by numerous private charity institutions and organizations from the eastern coast to the western coast. In the analysis, I set up several hypotheses on the following questions : Why would the reformers and charity activists stress family institutions such as independents farmers' home in the west? Why was the western agrarian society an ideal to them? How would they like to participate in nation making and to become American by doing charities? How did they build up their own social communities and social networks? By examining these questions, I concluded that the reformers and activists wanted to rebuild new societies and networks and to enlarge their agrarian ideology to the whole America. Their values were rooted traditional European free soil ideology, sending the poor children to the west, was a process to transplant their new ideology from the east to the west., and to unify the whole Americs.