Association Network of Welfare in Modern Britain : Individuals, Mutualism, and State Welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKyushu International University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Minoru  Kyushu International University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70216662)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmutualism / friendly society / trade union / cooperative society / Old Age Pensions / National Insurance / welfare state / welfare society / 福祉国家 / 個と共同性 / 国民保険法 / 包摂と排除 / 福祉の複合体 / イギリス近現代史 / 近代的個人
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was to examine the relationship between mutualism and state welfare in modern Britain.
The following three points were made clear.
1)Modern Britain had a thick layer of voluntary associations. The association of mutualism, such as friendly society, trade union, and cooperative society, played a crucial role for providing welfare for the working-classes. Yet, these associations fell into a ‘crisis', in membership and finance, in the late-nineteenth century. Those societies of self-help had to ask for any help from outside.
2)The state gave the assistance. But the societies hesitated to accept it, because, if so, their cardinal principle might be damaged. They thought it would bring them an identity crisis. But in the course of debates, they finally decided to accept the state assistance, on the grounds that the state is ourselves'. They perceived the state as a large mutual help society, rather than an ‘enemy' or the ‘other'.
3)The state welfares, such as the Old Age Pensions and the National Insurance Act, were introduced in the early twentieth century. The association of mutualism cooperated with the state in administrating the measures as ‘approved society'. It was also beneficial to the state. For the devolution of the power to the intermediate bodies was the best means for ‘cheap government'. In the process, the association recovered in terms of membership, but their character changed.. Their financial and administrative burdens increased heavily ; they became a kind of administrative organization. They tended to lose independence, and voluntary spirit. It would arise a new identity crisis, which was eventually resolved by the more centralized ‘elfare state' in the mid-twentieth century.
In brief, Individuals could get a minimal safety net through the multiple network of mutualism in Britain. Yet, the form of mutualism itself considerably changed.