Research of political structure and community structure at Kofun period based on trend of small-scale mounded tomb.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Atsushi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Research Associate, 大学院・文学研究科, 助手 (00238560)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsKofun period / Small-scale mounded tombs / Political structure / Community structure / 古墳社会
Research Abstract
On both sides of type and the scale, the feature of Kofun period grave, big differences always exists. This research tries to clarify a political structure and the community structure of Kofun period from a new side by paying attention to small-scale mounded tomb. It is necessary to clarify concrete aspects of small-scale mounded tomb in the region as basic work to examine this problem. The case study was done for the southern part of the Tohoku region, and it made comparative study with various places based on this.
Many small-scale mounded tombs were actively constructed in various places at Kofun period. The unit of the society was examined from the distribution situation of small-scale mounded tomb. A joint society that became the unit of daily agricultural output existed. This unit is formed with the village in several places. It is thought that such a joint society was a basic unit that composes Kofun period society.
When Kofun period was begun, many small-scale mounded tombs were widely constructed. This shows that wide participation of the hierarchy buried in small-scale mounded tomb was indispensable.