Study on restoration of the ancient ceramic technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHIRO Shimizu  Kyoto University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (90127093)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspottery / pottery Paste / filler / elutriation / jomon pottery / 窯業技術 / 素地 / 器種 / 古代の窯業技術 / 黒陶 / 瓦器 / 古代窯業技術 / 土器・陶磁器
Research Abstract
The object of this study is to make clear of ancient ceramic materials and techniques. In 19th century Emile Bourry classififd of ceramic products, these technical terms were applied Japanese-made articles in the Meiji era. But on the relation between these terms and Japanese articles, further examination is required. On the ancient pottery production, there are many different kinds of manufacturing processes, for example, selection of clay materials, using of filler, water elutriation of clay, firing conditions and so on. It is able to make clear the different phenomena based on these several manufacturing processes, by petrological and chemical analysis of the pottery paste and filler. Following some points were derived from the results by these researches.
Examination on the sintering of pottery paste - - A phenomenon of sintering in powdered materials which George C. Kuczynski proved, has reference to hardening of fired clay body. This sintering is peculiar action in powdered particles which appears below the melting temperature of materiales, and works on the paste of earthernware and high-fired pottery as Sue ware, too.
The object of mixing the filler to pottery - - Jomon pottery from Kawarada site in Nagano Prefecture were analysed by petrological method. As the result, it came to light that tempers of many pottery were classified into 4 groups on the basis of the geological origins of sands.
The relation of the firing method and the color of pottery - - The component on black color of Kokutou pottery from Siheizan site in China was analysed by EPMA method. As a result, it became clear that the black color originated in the carbonaceous material, and in the reducing process on firing condition.