An Examination of Provincial policies in the Early phase of prince Nagaya's rule, with Special preference to Government offices and Temptes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
SUDA Tsutomu  Kokushikan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30276448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Ikuo  Tedukayama University, Professor, 人文科学部, 教授 (50000477)
YAMANAKA Toshiji  Research institute of cultural properties in Nara, 集落遺跡室, 室長 (90000504)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNara period / Japan / Government offices / Temples / Roof tiles / 対地方政策 / 考古学
Research Abstract
In an attempt to investigate this problem from an archaeological perspective, this article looks at the chronology of the construction and renovation of Taga-jo Castle, the Taga-jo Abandoned Temple, Shimotsuke Yakushiji, Dazaifu, Tsukushi Kanzeonji, as well as surrounding temples, government and provincial offices, and the Heijo Palace. Previous research has looked separately at sites such as Taga-jo in the Tohoku, Shimotsuke Yakushiji in the Banto, and Dazaifu in the Saikaido, but this article reevaluates the early rule of Prince Nagaya against the background of his policies regarding the provinces.
The article argues three points. First, on the basis of an analysis of the dates of establishment of Taga-jo and Dazaifu II, it is proposed that they were both established as part of a new policy of provincial control following the Hayato and Emishi revolts in Yoro 4. There is also some discussion here of the formation of other major government offices. Secondly, an examination is made of the period when Shimotsuke Yakushiji, one of the three ordination temples of Japan, ranked with government temples and it is confirmed that serious consideration was given to the contemporary policies of the establishment of official provincial temples such as the Taga-jo Abandoned Temple and Tsukushi Kanzeonji and the clan temple policy of temple mergers. Thirdly, although these provincial policies and the establishment of Buddhist temples and other facilities had their direct beginning in frontier policies associated with the Hayato and Emishi wars, they were not simply frontier policies but can be seen as part of national measures for the defense of the realm. These policies of Prince Nagaya were a continuation of those of Fujiwara no Fuhito, but the substantial advances in provincial government and the establishment of Buddhist temples under Prince Nagaya built the basis for a centralized state system.