Project/Area Number |
15520482
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | MEIJI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Yoshiro Meiji University, Faculty of ltumanities and Arts, Protessor, 文学部, 教授 (10221730)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Jomon Period / earthen mound / ceramic midden / regional system / haman activities / 遺跡群 / 関東地方 / 縄文時代後・晩期 / 奥谷型環状遺丘集落 / 環状盛土遺溝 / 縄文時代後期 |
Research Abstract |
In order to approach the background of a regional society in the Late and Final Jomon Period, the principal investigator has conducted the following four different investigations. 1) To examine a spatial distribution of the Jomon sites; 2) To develop field methods to recover the traces of human activities in what we call "occupational debries," and to observe the actual traces of human activities during archaeological excavations; 3) To excavate an earthen mound to ascertain the formation process of such archaeological features; 4) To excavate a rather unusual feature, called "ceramic midden," to approach inter-site interactions from the standpoint of pottery production. Owing to the results of these investigations, the principal investigator has reached the following conclusions: 1) an earthen mound was not evidence for ritual but for ordinary human occupation; and 2) detailed observations in the field allowed us to observe traces of human activities in occupational debries. Furthermore, these interpretations allow the principal investigator to re-construct a regional system where each site was dependent upon another site.