A Quantitative Study for Distribution of Pottery Containing Typical Mineral Particle from Jomon Period to Kofun Period
Project/Area Number |
15520484
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
YANO Kenichi Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10351313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Yoshihiro Kyoto University, Graduate School of Literature, Assistant Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (90127093)
CHIBA Yutaka Kyoto University, Graduate School of Literature, Assistant, 大学院・文学研究科, 助手 (00197625)
TSUGIYAMA Jun Independent Administrative Institution National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Nara, Department of Heijo Palace Site Investigations, Chief Research Worker, 平城宮跡発掘調査部, 主任研究官 (80260058)
NAKAMURA Yutaka Tokushima University, Center for University Extension, Assistant, 大学開放実践センター, 助手 (30291496)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | clay body / Amphibole / Mt.Ikoma / Jomon pottery / Osigatamon Pottery / Shonai Type / Distribution of Pottery / 土器 / 胎土 / 縄文 / 生駒山 |
Research Abstract |
This study is a study for changes of distributions of pottery containing typical particle Amphibole. In Yayoi and Kofun period, the distributions of Amphibole contained pottery are restricted around Mt. Ikoma in Osaka and Nara Prefectures. But the distributions in Jomon period have not been studied quantitatively. We studied the distributions of Amphibole contained Jomon pottery quantitatively, and showed that those were broader than of Yayoi and Kofun period. The rates of Amphibole contained pottery is not related with distances from Mt.Ikoma. This fact suggests that there were some places producing clay or mineral particles contained Amphibole. We counted numbers of pottery contained Amphibole, and Shimizu checked some pottery with observation by a polarizing microscope. The result of observation showed our counting was correct, though some pottery we counted Amphibole contained were containing pyroxene.