The distribution model of the making techniques of Haniwa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionOtemae University
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Shoji  Otemae University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文科学部, 助教授 (00210162)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsKofun / Haniwa / making technique / distribution / model / 円筒埴輪 / 製作技法 / 製作者集団の復元 / 年代 / 考古学 / 技術交流 / 副葬品 / 編年 / 技術伝播 / 地域性
Research Abstract
The making techniques of Haniwa (unglazed earthenware artifacts which were lined and surrounded on the outer surface of mounded tomb Kofun) give us the key to see the regional relationship in Kofun period. Comparing and investigating the making techniques of Haniwa are very important for modeling of making Haniwa systems and restoring the making groups.
1 I observed Haniwa from many tombs and proved the trace of the various techniques, and published a manual for observing the trace and restoring the making technique through the many pictures.
2 Similar Techniques were seen between the tombs from various areas. Especially Yamatuteru-Jinjya kofun (Shiga district) and Nisimiyayama kofun have same type Haniwa, which showed that a making group moved from one area to another, or some Haniwa were brought from another area.
3 The making Haniwa systems were studied by some students and given various models, which were ordered some types. Some one succeeded in using idiosyncratic study. Through comparing their studies, I could see the way of restoring the making Haniwa systems and their different models.