The Dispersion, Adaptation, and Acculturation of the Ainu Culture in the Kuril Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionHistorical Museum of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
TEZUKA Kaoru  Historical Museum of Hokkaido, Research Department, Researcher, 学芸部, 研究員 (40222145)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsKuril Islands / Ainu / Settlement System / Island Biogeography / 生物地理学 / 海洋適応 / 集落システム / クマ送り / 儀礼 / 接触期 / サケ漁 / アイヌ文化 / アルーティット / 漆器
Research Abstract
The Kuril Islands provide uniquely laboratory-like conditions for the following research concern. In the past 4,000-years three distinct subsistence cultures successively inhabited and abandoned the Kuril Islands. Colonies of industrialized nations have occupied the region. Taken together these occupations represent a trajectory of growing technological capacity, organizational complexity, and integration of social, economic and political networks providing a framework for building up to contemporary complexities. The author also assume that the smaller, more isolated, higher latitude (central and northern) island would have been less attractive for sustained settlement in the early and mid-Holocene, but we also have reason to believe that sites earlier than 2500 B.P. remain to be found there.
Additionally, previous research on prehistoric maritime cultures of the north Pacific has tended to focus primarily on questions of ecology and adaptation. On the Asian side of the Pacific, it has been accepted for some time that state societies probably had a significant influence on coastal foragers and this is seen as a major difference between Northeast Asian and North American maritime cultures. This project research takes this concern with adaptation to a harsh environment in a sub-Arctic zone and settlement systems as a breakthrough but attempts to place Kuril Ainu adaptations within the political economy of Northeast Asia since the medieval times. It also contributes to the understanding of interactions between the insular and remote Kuril Ainu and the East Asian World System.