Comprehensive List of Dotaku Excavation Sites Based on the Nanba Classification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyoto National Museum
Principal Investigator
NANBA Yozo  Kyoto National Museum, Curatorial Division, Curatoror of Department of Information Resources, 学芸課, 情報管理室長 (70189223)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDotaku / Yayoi Period / Comprehensive List / 名東型 / 亀山型
Research Abstract
This research analyzes the extractions and subdivisions of dotaku (bronze bells) groupings and the correlation of these groupings based on voluminous data taken from surveys on a large number of dotaku. From the results of this research, I compiled a comprehensive list of dotaku excavation sites based on a classification system that I created for this research, I also specifically examine the stylistic and correlative tendencies seen in the groupings that were produced prior to the Kinki and San'en styles. Further, in this research, I clarify the process of unification of regional powers in the early stage of the latter part of the Yayoi period, which can contribute to the future studies on the establishment of the Yamato kingship.