An Archaeological investigation on Japan-Europe Trades in the Age of National Isolation in Japan -Majolica Albarelli, derived from the Renaissance Majolica, excavated in Osaka-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionOsaka City Cultural Properties Association
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Keiko  Osaka City Cultural Properties Association, Department of Cultural Properties Research, Senior Curator, 文化財研究部, 主任学芸員 (20344377)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsThe Renaissance & Modern History / Archaeology / Majolica / The National Isolation Age in Japan / The Dutch East Indian Company / International exchange of information / Albarello with 'foglie' pattern / The Netherlands, Belgium, France, Italy / foglie文アルバレルロ形壷
Research Abstract
Through this research, I cannot find out the entirely identified type of majolica albarello in Europe, but have got some hints of the origin of the albarello found in Osaka.
The 'foglie pattern' was at least lasting around 1600. The production of 'foglie' majolica in Antwerpen and Lyon were superior to other area in Europe, there remains the documents of Italian majolica potters moving into both regions. As the soil component of our albarello is very much similar to that of Montelupo Fiorentiono in Italy, our albarello was perhaps made in where Italian potters stepped in for ordinary use and they were cheaper one in Europe.
For example, the albarelli found in Kushimajo Castle site in Nagasaki, and in (Nagasaki City), and a zalfpot found in the tomb of Shogun buried in 1632 in Edo, there found similar decorations to those decorations fashioned around 1600 in Holland. In addition, exactly before 1615 there were none of majolica finds in Japan, although there found Chinese porcelain of 'IHS' motif for Europe in Osaka in the 2^<nd> half of the 16^<th> century. Therefore the first trade of majolica in Japan could be in the 17^<th> century.
Varieties of majolica had spread from Italy to all over Europe in the age of the Renaissance, accompanied with moving majolica potters, with direct or indirect influence of The Reformation, Wars for Independence, or Marriages. It is the introduction, spread and fusion of the culture. In contrast the majolica in Japan was not accompanied by moving potters or the religion, clearly indicating a demand only for a majolica ceramics themselves, just as Louis Vuitton, Baccarat today. As such, the majolica into Japan represents the Trade, and we can find out, in spite of the National Isolation Age, the superior commercialism of Japanese merchants and V.O.C.