| Project/Area Number |
15520492
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | Iwate Vniversity |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Masatoshi Iwate University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20183022)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Ainu / fluid residential grouping / conflict resolution / Mitsuishi district / blood kin relationships / hunter-gatherers / 蝦夷地 / 狩猟採集社会 / 1800年代 / 集団の流動性 / 文化変容 / 和名化 / 展開過程 / 択捉島 / 幕府の同化政策 / 1800年代初期 / 命名規則 / 社会構造 / 空間的適用範囲 / 同居者 |
| Research Abstract |
It is recognized that fluid residential groupings had the function of ensuring sustainable blood kin relationships among settlement members. The resident members of the same household (family of orientation) spread out into various settlements primarily as a result of marriage. With each of their new families (family of procreation), they and/or their close kin then moved their home base to another settlement to reside with members of their family of orientation. It is estimated that settlements constructed mainly by close blood kin were able to continue to exist in hunter-gatherer societies without weakening the blood kin relationships among settlement members over time. It can therefore be postulated that sustainable blood kin relationships among settlement members occurred through fluid residential groupings.