| Project/Area Number |
15520493
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
ONODERA Atsushi Ibaraki Univ., the college of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90204263)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIMOTO Fumiko Univ. of Tokyo, Historio-graphical Institute, Associate professor, 史料編纂所, 助教授 (10187669)
NISHIYACHI Seibi Nara Womens Univ., the Graduate School, the Fundamental Principles, Associate professor, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 助教授 (90218214)
UNO Hideo Kyoto City Library of Historical Documents, Chief Curator, 主任研究員
宇野 日出男 京都市歴史資料館, 主任研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Yaseno-doji / Hiei-zan Enryakuji Temple / Spatial perception / Historical cognition / Kyoto / 比叡山 / 歴史地理学 |
| Research Abstract |
Yase-no-doji's spatial perception became obvious when a border dispute between Yase and Enryakuji happened in early 18th century. As a result of trial, the border between Yase and Enryakuji Temple was mapped on. At present we can refer five maps. We estimate the site of border and things that were written on maps, comparing with a topography and an air photo. We also carried out field works. Then we made digital maps to show differences among five maps. The findings in analysis revealed that the border between Yase and Enryakuji Temple conform with a border between Yamasiro-no-kuni and Oumi-no-kuni on a Gennroku-kuniezu, which is now on westen tip of Biwa-ko national park. The border dispute was attributed to a concession of brushwood picking that was done in Yase and Ohara village. Yase-no-doji collected brushwood from a sanctuary of Enryakuji Temple and sold it at a market in Kyoto. This ordinary economical activity brought border disputes with Enryakuji Temple. However Yase-no-doji got a favorable trial because of a privilege from an emperor. To express their thanks, a festival called Shamenchi-odori started. Original Shamenchi-odori can date back to middle of 11th century. Therefore it would be that historical cognition changed in early 18th century in terms of medieval festival organization.