Project/Area Number |
15520494
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
OGUCHI Chiaki Univ. of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Prof., 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 助教授 (20169254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHII Hideya Univ. of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (60091881)
YAMASAWA Manabu Univ. of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Assistant Prof., 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 講師 (60361292)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | medicine / common cold / Meiji era / Japan / modernization / Western culture / Chinese medicine / Yamato region / 効能 / 地域 / 懸場帳 / 民間療法 / 洋法医療 / 大正 / 風邪 / 明治 / 流行性感冒 |
Research Abstract |
In Japan, now we use many kinds of medicines for common cold, but there were few medicines for common cold before 20th century. The medicine for common cold is an indicator of modernization of Japan, because the medicine for common cold was accepted as a new Western culture in Meiji era. Japanese used many kinds of medicine for the eyes, teeth, heart, stomach, bowels, and pains of shoulders and waist before 20th century. Japanese also used many kinds of medicine for children and women. These medicines were made by traditional materials producted in Japan, China, and Korea (Chinese medicine, etc.). In early 20th century, the new Western medicines had used for the cure of common cold in Yamato region, and those medicines spread over Japan after the middle of 20th century.