The reformation of intra systems of urbans and regions caused by the active pro-merger policy and the expected regional policies of new enlarged municipaities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HISHIHARA Jun  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Informatics, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (30136626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Shiro  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Informatics, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (00145971)
YATSUYANAGI Ryojiro  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Informatics, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (20166531)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmunicipal merger / intra-urban system / spatial system of administrative organization / regional policy / e-government / local council / 地域システム / 自治体 / 本庁方式 / 分庁方式 / 生活圏
Research Abstract
The number of municipalities decreased from 3,232 on 31^<st> March, 1999 to 1,821 on 1^<st>, April 2006, during the first stage of the national pro-merger policy. This is the third attempt by the national government. In our research project, from the viewpoint of "the spatial systems of administrative organization", we investigated new administrative orgaizations of newly enlarged municipalities and analyzed the reformation of intra-urban and regional systems and the expected situations of new regional policies. Major results are as follows.
1)As of 31^<st>, March, 2006, there is a large difference in progress of the pro-merger policy among prefectures. The maximum participant ratio of municipalities to the municipal amalgamations was 97.1% in Ehime prefecture and the minimum ratio was 4.5%, in comparison with the national average of 60.9%.
2)Among new 514 municipalities which had been established by 31^<st>, March, 2006, (excluded 43 unknown cases on the spatial administrative systems), … More the number of "Single headquarter system" municipalities was 163 (31.8%), the number of "Comprehensive branch system" municipalities was 217 (42.3%) and the number of "Multi-headquarter system" municipalities was 133 (25.9%). The spatial administrative system which was adopted by the newly enlarged municipalities had the strong relationships with the legal types of amalgamation, the regional types, the area sizes and population sizes of themselves.
3)We conducted interview research with prefectural governments and municipal governments in Hokkaido, Miyagi, Shizuoka, Tottori, Fukuoka and Nagasaki prefectures.
As a result, there were large differences among newly enlarged municipalities in the new spatial administrative systems and organizations, in terms of the operational authorities, the officer allocations, the manners of communication, the introduction level of e-government facilities, the influences to local surrounding areas of former municipal offices, the introduction level of local councils.
4)We conducted interviews with the prefectural and municipal offices in Hokkaido, Miyagi, Shizuoka, Tottori, Fukuoka and Nagasaki prefectures. As a result, there were large differences in the authorization levels (Budget, Making decisions, etc.), personnel allocations and introduction of IT facilities, influence to local areas and introduction levels of local councils. among enlarged new municipalities.
Newly enlarged municipalities have serious problems caused by the spatial administrative systems. In other words, there are no systems which are prefect for local municipal operations. It could be concluded that residents should have the authorization to choose one from three systems of spatial administrative organizations. Less