Major irrigation project in tank-dominated area and regional responses in local level.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
MINAMINO Takeshi  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育研究科, 助教授 (20273815)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTank / Dam / Toban Irrigation Project / Hyogo Prefecture / India / Tamil Nadu / ため池ミュージアム / 水利 / 東播磨用水
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to re-evaluate water management in tank-dominated area. Especially it focuses on its water management after major irrigation projects form the viewpoints of irrigation system, and social system. Toban region, Hyogo, Japan and Tamil Nadu state, India are selected as case studies.
1)There are 210,769 tanks in Japan. The tanks are distributed the whole country. 47,596 tanks are located in Hyogo prefecture, which accounts for 22.6 percent of all tanks in Japan. Relatively large tanks are located in Toban area where faces the Seto Inland Sea. The Toban irrigation project was carried out in this area, which covered 7,650 hectares as its command area and one of the major irrigation projects in Japan. Many small tanks were reclaimed and their sites are transferred to other land uses, industrial and residential land, through the Toban irrigation project and land improvement works. But tanks remained still play important role for irrigation as intermediate water st … More ock facility. Recently some functions of tanks, flood control, environment conservation, formation of landscape, community exchange, cultural resources and spaces for recreational activities, are re-evaluated by the people included non-farmers. And there is a new phenomenon on management of tanks in local level. Tameike-Kyougikai (Tank user's association) including non-farmers are established and start to discuss management and utilization of tanks.
2)The percentage of tank irrigation in south India and east India is relatively high. Tamil Nadu state in south India has some tank-dominated regions. Most of tanks in Tamil Nadu are small with less than 40 hectares as its command area. The number of tanks in Tamil Nadu had been increased from the Independent to 1970's. And many new tanks were constructed relating with major irrigation projects. But the area of tank irrigation has constantly decreased. One of the reasons is bad management in local level. It causes to reduce capacity of tank. Farmers have shifted from tank irrigation to well irrigation that can control irrigation individually. Less