The study on spatial pattern of urban retailing and vitalization of the CBD in Japan and UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
NEDA Katsuhiko  Nara University of Education, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50192258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Satoru  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20176332)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsUnited Kingdom / Nottinghamshire / Nottingham / retail planning policy / vitalization of the Central District / 日本 / ノッティンガムシャー / 中心市街地 / 土地利用 / 都市計画 / シェフィールド / レスター
Research Abstract
The author researches the retail planning policies of England, East Midlands, Nottinghamshire and Nottingham. The results are summarized as bellow.
In England, permission for development is usually granted by a local planning authority. Local planning authorities also have responsibility for preparing development plans. These set out the patterns of land use and related policies which the local authority wishes to see take place over the next few years. Development plans include structure plan which county councils are responsible and local plans which district councils are responsible. Central government provides advice to local authorities on ways in which they should prepare development plans. Advice is supplied formally to all planning authorities through circulars and series of Planning Policy Guidance Notes. in England.
Development plan has been dominated by assumptions about the existence, and adequacy, of retail hierarchies in the plan area. The hierarchy is essentially a descriptive devise used by geographers to classify shopping areas in terms of their physical size and relationship with their catchment areas. In Nottingham, Local Plan intends to maintain and enhance the competitiveness of town centers, district centers and local centers in this urban area.
In Japan, the Central District Vitalization Act is enacted to prevent the central district from becoming hollow and to revitalize it with various means. But this Act does not revitalize other shopping districts in urban area.