Geographical patterns and their changes of fruit and vegetables supply system of Japan under the rapid increase of imported vegetables.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Hitoshi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80254663)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsfruit and vegetable / imported vegetables / food system / wholesale / 輪入野菜 / 卸売市場
Research Abstract
The domestic fruit and vegetables supply systems of Japan and Asian countries that supply Japan were examined and then compared.
In Japan, since the 1990s, imports of fresh vegetables have markedly increased, and larger producers have become larger while smaller producers have become smaller, as shown by vegetable shipping statistics. At the sane time, from studies on several agricultural wholesale markets, disparity in wholesale prices between large and small cities increased.
Asian countries increased their exports to Japan, in particular, China increased its amount and South Korea and Southeast Asian countries their value per unit. From the case studies of the domestic supply systems of China and South Korea, both are major exporters to Japan, and both already have nationwide fresh vegetable supply systems, similarly to Japan. The amount of exports to Japan reflects not only the economic gaps between Japan and these countries, but also the regional and domestic economic gaps within the exporting countries, which is an important factor. In light of the above results and considering that China is vast with an enormous population while South Korea is relatively small, Japan should review its domestic fruit and vegetable supply system and the international trade. Indeed the large imports of fruit and vegetable have a considerable impact on Japan's domestic supply system, so Japan should seek a new supply system, importing from many Asian countries and never relyipg on mass-production or a consumption system driven by the consumers and buyers who enjoy a higher economic position in the market.